Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
MCYH AA Travel Team Coaches and Tryout Dates
MCYH AA Travel Teams / Coaches: 2019-20 Tryout Dates Tryout Times   
   
  Lakeshore-Scottsville   At Lakeshore  
Birth Year Team Coach      
2010 Squirt Minor 9U Ryan Shannon March 26-28 Mar 26 (6:15-7:15), Mar 27 (6:00-7:00), Mar 28 (6:15-7:15)  
2009 Squirt Major 10U #1 Scott Miller March 26-28 Mar 26 (7:15-8:15), Mar 27 (7:00-8:00), Mar 28 (7:15-8:15)  
2009 Squirt Major 10U #2 Joe Occhino March 26-28 Mar 26 (7:15-8:15), Mar 27 (7:00-8:00), Mar 28 (7:15-8:15)  
2008 Peewee Minor 11U Adam Driscoll / Chuck Dossier March 26-28 Mar 26 (6:30-7:30), Mar 27 (7:15-8:15), Mar 28 (6:30-7:30)  
2007 Peewee Major 12U Mike Anstett March 26-28 Mar 26 (7:30-8:30), Mar 27 (8:00-9:00), Mar 28 (7:30-8:30)  
           
2006 Bantam Minor 13U Jeff Hall / Rob Parker April 10,11 Apr 10 (6:00-7:00), Apr 12 (5:15-6:15)  
2005 Bantam Major 14U Brad Wheeler / Rob Howell April 10,11 Apr 10 (7:00-8:00), Apr 11 (7:00-8:00)  
2003-2004 Midget Minor 16U #1* Terry Fisher April 10,11 Apr 10 (8:00-9:00), Apr 11 (8:00-9:00)  
2003-2004 Midget Minor 16U #2 Scott Leonard April 10,11 Apr 10 (8:00-9:00), Apr 11 (8:00-9:00)  
2001-2002 Midget Major 18U TB Tony Hettinger / Rob Williams April 10,11 Apr 10 (8:15-9:15), Apr 11 (7:15-8:15)  
2001-2002 Midget Major 18U NTB Randy Schmitt  April 10,11 Apr 10 (8:15-9:15), Apr 11 (7:15-8:15)  
           
To Note: - Tryout times may be adjusted--please check back regularly for updates & 3rd tryout date may not be needed by all teams  
  - Official TB or NTB status will be declared after tryouts      
  - It is possible the # of teams at certain levels will either be increased or decreased depending on numbers and talent at tryouts  
  - Bantam teams will be run as a modified split season to allow flexibility with JV/Varsity HS hockey  
  * For 16U at MCYH, Team #1 will be the top team, and TB status will be determined after tryouts.  15-year olds ('04s) 
  are welome at these tryouts, as higher level 15U players will be considered for both 16U teams.  
  - Feel free to contact the MCYH Travel Director Terry Fisher (tfisher@vaccinex.com, 585-748-3332) with questions  
           

by posted 03/11/2019
The MCYH 18u won the Rochester Rumble Tournament

The MCYH 18U team captured the championship of the Rochester Rumble Tournament AA Division March 15-17 at Bill Gray's IcePlex.

The team went 3-1 for the weekend with two shutouts, and defeated the New Jersey Colonials 2-0 in the final.

MCYH was co-champion of the WNYAHL Blue Division and finished their split season with an overall record of 23-9-3.

Contratulations to Dylan Ange, Parker Ange, John Beedle, Brennan Callen, Izaya Christopher, Nick Cira, Dom Dentino, Alex Fisher, Nate Higgins, Aidan Hooper, Nick Kuhn, CJ Mason, Rob McCarrick,

Cam Misiurewicz, Peter Taccone, Ray Werner, Tyler Weston, Jon Zajac, Kyle Pezzulo and Christian Roth, and coaches Jason Weston, Terry Fisher and Tom Callen.

 

 

 


by posted 03/10/2019
RWB MITE HOUSE EVALUATION DATES

RWB MITE HOUSE EVALUATION DATES at LAKESHORE WILL BE HELD ON

 

·  March 24th at 11:30 am-12:30 pm  Birth Year 2011 & 2012 Last Name beginning in A-F

·  March 24th at 12:45 pm-1:45 pm   Birth Year 2011 & 2012 Last Name beginning in G-O

·  March 24th at 2:00 pm-3:00 pm     Birth Year 2011 & 2012 Last Name beginning in P-Z

 

 

 

RWB MITE HOUSE EVALUATION DATES at SCOTTSVILLE WILL BE HELD ON

 

                   *Apil 2nd at 5:30 pm for all Players Birth Year 2011 & 2012

 

 

 

 

 


by posted 02/21/2019
2019-20 House Evaluations

 

2019-20 HOUSE EVALUATIONS

***All levels are a 2 Session evaluation.  There is 1 session at EACH rink.  ALL PLAYERS MUST ATTEND BOTH SESSIONS IN THEIR AGE LEVEL.  RED Teams will skate out of BOTH buildings.  House teams will skate primarily out of the building selected.***

Red Teams will play Empire schedule as well as Thruway schedule.

House Teams will play Empire schedule.

 

Squirt Red Evaluation

Tues 4/2 - SCIA - 6:30-7:30  SKILLS

Thurs 4/4 - lakeshore - 6:15-7:15  GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/4 session, and families will be notified by 4/6.*

 

PW Red Evaluation

Tues 4/2 - SCIA - 7:30-8:30  SKILLS

Thurs 4/4 - lakeshore - 7:15-8:15  GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/4 session, and families will be notified by 4/6.*  

 

Squirt House Evaluations

Mon 4/8 - SCIA - 5:30-6:30  SKILLS

Tues 4/9 - lakeshore - 6-7 GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/9 session, and families will be notified by 4/12.  Teams are subject to change based on the various levels offered by Empire Amateur Hockey Association for the 2019-20 season.*  

 

PW House Evaluations

Mon 4/8 - SCIA - 6:30-7:30  SKILLS

Tues 4/9 - lakeshore - 7-8  GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/9 session, and families will be notified by 4/12.  Teams are subject to change based on the various levels offered by Empire Amateur Hockey Association for the 2019-20 season.*    

 

Bantam House Evaluations

Tues 4/23 - SCIA - 6:30-7:30  SKILLS

Thurs 4/25 - lakeshore - 6:15-7:15  GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/25 session, and families will be notified by 4/28.  Teams are subject to change based on the various levels offered by Empire Amateur Hockey Association for the 2019-20 season.*  

 

Midget House Evaluations

Tues 4/23 - SCIA - 7:30-8:30  SKILLS

Thurs 4/25 - lakeshore - 7:15-8:15  GAME PLAY

*Teams will be selected at the conclusion of the 4/25 session, and families will be notified by 4/28.  Teams are subject to change based on the various levels offered by Empire Amateur Hockey Association for the 2019-20 season.* 


by posted 02/21/2019
Sponsored By
Calendar is loading...
Recent Results
Loading Weather...